Difference between revisions of "Message Format"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(added command 0xCD (0x1A)) |
m (Added commands and values of commands) |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
! Function | ! Function | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x00 | | 0x00 (0xC0) | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Resets the text frame | | Resets the text frame | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x02 | | 0x02 (0xC1) | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Automatically resizes the text frame | | Automatically resizes the text frame | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x04 | | 0x04 (0xC2) | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| Text frame settings | | Text frame settings | ||
Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
|} | |} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x08 | | 0x08 (0xC4) | ||
| | | 1 | ||
| | | Enable/Disable text frame | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x0A (0xC5) | |||
| 1 | |||
| Wait frames | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x0C (0xC6) | ||
| | | 1 | ||
| | | Change color: 0:white, 4:yellow | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x0E | | 0x0E (0xC7) | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| Control text type sound | | Control text type sound | ||
Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
|} | |} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x10 | | 0x10 (0xC8) | ||
| 1 | |||
| Type speed setting | |||
|- | |||
| 0x12 (0xC9) | |||
| 1 | |||
| Fill with spaces | |||
|- | |||
| 0x14 (0xCA) | |||
| 3 | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| 0x16 (0xCB) | |||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| | | ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x18 (0xCC) | |||
| 3 | |||
| Call text | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x1A (0xCD) | ||
| | | 2 | ||
| | | displays a value from RAM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x1C (0xCE) | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| displays | | displays an indexed value from RAM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x1E | | 0x1E (0xCF) | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| New line | | New line | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x2A | | 0x26(0xD3),0x28(0xD4),0x2E(0xD7) | ||
| 1 | |||
| Message end | |||
|- | |||
| 0x2A (0xD5) | |||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| waits | | waits | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x34 (0xDA) | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| | | clear box | ||
|- | |||
| 0x38 (0xDC) | |||
| 1 | |||
| default(or end change color) color | |||
|- | |||
| 0x4A (0xE5) | |||
| 2 | |||
| [[WordInsertion|Word placeholder]], inserts a word from the table at [[0x120000]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x4B (0xE6) | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| [[WordInsertion|Word placeholder]], inserts a word from the table at [[0x120000]] | | [[WordInsertion|Word placeholder]], inserts a word from the table at [[0x120000]] |
Latest revision as of 11:12, 24 May 2022
Messages are parsed bytewise, if the 8th bit is set it is a special command.
Commands
A byte is converted to the command opcode like this
( Byte << 1 ) & 0x7F
Opcode | Length (byte) | Function | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0x00 (0xC0) | 1 | Resets the text frame | ||||||||||||
0x02 (0xC1) | 1 | Automatically resizes the text frame | ||||||||||||
0x04 (0xC2) | 6 | Text frame settings
| ||||||||||||
0x08 (0xC4) | 1 | Enable/Disable text frame | ||||||||||||
0x0A (0xC5) | 1 | Wait frames | ||||||||||||
0x0C (0xC6) | 1 | Change color: 0:white, 4:yellow | ||||||||||||
0x0E (0xC7) | 2 | Control text type sound
| ||||||||||||
0x10 (0xC8) | 1 | Type speed setting | ||||||||||||
0x12 (0xC9) | 1 | Fill with spaces | ||||||||||||
0x14 (0xCA) | 3 | ? | ||||||||||||
0x16 (0xCB) | 2 | ? | ||||||||||||
0x18 (0xCC) | 3 | Call text | ||||||||||||
0x1A (0xCD) | 2 | displays a value from RAM | ||||||||||||
0x1C (0xCE) | 2 | displays an indexed value from RAM | ||||||||||||
0x1E (0xCF) | 1 | New line | ||||||||||||
0x26(0xD3),0x28(0xD4),0x2E(0xD7) | 1 | Message end | ||||||||||||
0x2A (0xD5) | 1 | waits | ||||||||||||
0x34 (0xDA) | 1 | clear box | ||||||||||||
0x38 (0xDC) | 1 | default(or end change color) color | ||||||||||||
0x4A (0xE5) | 2 | Word placeholder, inserts a word from the table at 0x120000 | ||||||||||||
0x4B (0xE6) | 2 | Word placeholder, inserts a word from the table at 0x120000 |
Non-Command Bytes
Value | Char |
---|---|
0x20 | (space) |
0x3B | ü |
0x3C | ä |
0x3D | Ä |
0x3E | ö |
0x3F | Ö |
0x5B | Ü |
0x5D | ¿ |
0x5E | ¡ |
0x5F | ß |
0x60 | ? |
0x61 | ( |
0x62 | ) |
0x6D | ! |
0x6E | , |
0x6F | : |
0x76 | \ |
0x77 | = |
0x7B | + |
0x7C | - |
0x7E | & |
0x7F | . |
The other values are converted by adding 0x20 to them.